Motorists’ Duty to Slow Down During Inclement Weather
[…] According to a local news report, authorities responded to 59 Indiana car accidents between Saturday night and Sunday morning. Of those, 18 crashes involved injuries. Thankfully, none were fatal; however, one woman was left in critical condition.
Authorities described the worst accident as a nine-car pile-up near Old Lafayette Square Mall. Evidently, that accident was the result of motorists losing control of their vehicles due to bridges being slicker than expected.
Motorists’ Duty to Slow Down During Inclement Weather
Under Indiana Code § 9-21-5-1, motorists “may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.” The majority of the time, motorists can safely assume that if they drive at a speed close to the posted speed limit, they are being reasonable and prudent. However, that is not always the case.