The court disagreed. It he
[…] The court further found that the allegedly negligent installation of the ladder qualified as “construction of an improvement to real property,” because, according to the court, adding the pre-assembled ladder to the attic opening constituted construction. In this case, the owners took possession of the home on May 7, 2004, and the contract was completed on that date. Therefore, the statute of repose ran out on May 7, 2014, and the plaintiff’s claim was filed too late.
Under section 32-30-1-5 of the Indiana Code, claims stemming from injury or death related to “the design, planning, supervision, construction, or observation of construction of an improvement to real property” cannot be brought against a party unless the action is commenced within the earlier of ten years after the date of substantial completion of the improvement or twelve years after the completion and submission of plans and specifications to the owner if the action is for a deficiency in the design